Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents


thumbnail

Family is an important part of one’s life and so Canadian Super Visa for parents and grandparents is a great option to have your family join you in Canada. The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is a temporary resident permit that allows parents and grandparents to stay upto 2 years in Canada per visit which is valid for 10 years.

Canadian Super visa is different from the regular visitor visa. Most visitors to Canada may visit for the first time for upto 6 months and those who like to extend their stay will have to apply for the extension and pay a new fee. But through Canadian Super Visa, parents and grandparents can stay in Canada for upto two years provided by multiple entries for a period upto 10 years. The key difference is that through Canadian Super Visa, individual can stay in Canada for two years in the very first visit itself and later entry of six months during the multiple entries of upto 10 years.

Inorder to be eligible for the Canadian Super Visa, applicants must be parents and grandparents of the Canadian citizen or permanent residents. Dependents of parents and grandparents are not eligible. While applying for Super Visa, parents and grandparents must provide a letter promising financial support from their children or grandchildren in Canada. They should prove that they possess a medical insurance for atleast one year and should also undergo a medical examination.

Immigration officer consider several things before they decide if applicants can come to Canada. Applicants must be a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of their visit. An officer will look at these things when you apply:

  • Ties to their home country
  • Purpose visit
  • Their family and finances
  • The overall economic and political stability of their home country
  • An invitation from a Canadian host

If the applicants need a visa to travel to Canada, they must also have a valid passport and Certificate of identity. Sometimes the Canadian government will ask to provide a letter of invitation from the person who is inviting the applicants to Canada. The letter of invitation must include information about the applicants as well as must include information about person who is inviting the applicants.

When the applicants arrive in Canada, a border services officer will ask to see their passport or travel documents alongwith some additional documents which you need to hand over to the officer. So make sure that you carry them in your hand and they are not packed in your luggage. The officer will ensure where you meet the requirements to enter Canada.