Student Visa guide for New Zealand


thumbnail

Want to Study in New Zealand? Then find out the best options for student visa application as fear of rejection bothers a bit and so with proper guidance from a student visa agent can help you out.

New Zealand is considered to be a safe and welcoming community with a world class reputation for research and creative energy. New Zealand is an attractive destination for international students and the country’s educational institutions are well regarded throughout the world so it’s not surprising why so many people wish to study in New Zealand. The whole of New Zealand’s educational system is based upon the prestigious British system. New Zealand’s universities offer numerous opportunities for research and internships, where students build practical skills needed in their future career and academic life.

If you wish to study in New Zealand for more than 3 months then you will need a student visa. If your course last for 3 months or less then you won’t need a student visa instead you can apply for visitor visa. New Zealand authorities restricted its visa application making it more efficient and student friendly and improved its standards of service. Once you are in New Zealand you can apply for a Variation of Conditions to your visa, which will allow you to work up to 20 hours a week during term and the holidays. Apart from offering diverse range of options for international students in world ranked universities, New Zealand also offers affordable cost of education and living.

Inorder to be eligible for student visa in New Zealand, you will need to meet following requirements:

  1. Notification of your acceptance into a full time course at a New Zealand college/university.
  2. New Zealand education provider must be registered with the government to offer courses to overseas students.
  3. You must meet the health and character requirements of New Zealand immigration system.
  4. Provide evidence of funds to support yourself during your stay in New Zealand.
  5. Provide proof that you will leave New Zealand after the completion of your course.
  6. Have a valid passport.
  7. IELTS/TOEFL score (if applicable)
  8. Copies of academic mark sheets and certificates
  9. Work experience certificates (if any)
  10. State of Purpose

Many a times what happens is student file their application by their own without knowing the different requirements. Usually visa requirements keep on changing and students end up with a rejection. So it’s better to have a professional help from the best overseas education consultants as they will guide you from the very initial briefing to collecting information and processing your documents, applying to universities on your behalf; examining your application with the utmost of attention; giving you sound and authentic financial advice; debriefing you about future prospects in New Zealand before you leave etc.

These New Zealand Visa agents are highly experienced at finding even the smallest of errors that can delay the entire visa process. Their intensive interview process ensures them to be intimately familiar with all of your unique considerations and circumstances that need to be reported.