Changes in UK Student visa Rules


thumbnail

From November, 2015 students who are studying full time at publically funded institutions will be allowed to work till 20 hours a week. Moreover there are exceptions to work restrictions, like if there is a course requirement to work and work placement program then the student will be allowed to work. If you are a student dependent, they you will be allowed to work in highly skilled positions only. Students studying at publically funded institutions will be allowed to convert their Tier 4 visa to Tier 2 visa once the completion of the studies. Moreover students after completing their vocational studies or any diploma program will have to apply for new course from outside the UK. Tier 4 visa students will be allowed to stay for 2 years instead of 3 years.